Last updated: September 9, 2020

PRIVACY POLICY

McDermott + Bull’s Privacy Commitment

McDermott + Bull is committed to protecting your privacy. All personal information given to McDermott + Bull is kept in the strictest of confidence. We will use our best efforts to ensure the information you submit remains private and used only for the purposes as set forth herein.

Scope

This privacy policy applies to all information collected by McDermott + Bull and its subsidiaries. Our lines of business include McDermott + Bull, McDermott + Bull Executive Network, McDermott + Bull Interim Leaders, McDermott + Bull Canada, and McDermott + Bull Europe. The privacy policy describes the personal information we collect, how we use it, and your rights regarding this information.

Personal information is information that identifies you. This policy applies to personal information we collect online and offline. We collect information online through our websites and offline through our McDermott + Bull offices. Our sites may link to third party sites. Our privacy policy does not cover information collected about you on those sites. You are responsible for reviewing the privacy policy on those sites.

Overview

McDermott + Bull provides executive search services and focuses on partnering with our clients to find the best fit for their company, role, and culture regardless of whether the need is long-term or interim. We collect personal information to help connect clients with the best possible executive candidates to fill their most vital positions. We collect this data through our website, email, over the phone, and in person.

Information Collection

We collect information about you when you visit our website, use our services, visit our office locations, or when you provide it to us in any other way. We also collect information from third-party sources.

We may collect information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual (“personal information”) that you voluntarily provide to us. This includes:

  • Contact information like your name, phone number, and e-mail address.
  • Your work history, including your resume, cover letter, previous job experience, and references.
  • Your precise geographic location.
  • Demographic information, including ethnicity and gender. Providing this information is voluntary and is only used by McDermott + Bull to meet diversity goals.
  • We also use photos of you that you provide to us or that you make publicly available on the Internet (e.g. LinkedIn).
  • As permitted by applicable laws, we obtain background verification information.
  • We may also collect your responses to interviews as well as survey and assessment questions.
  • In certain cases, we may request sensitive personal information about you. We may use this information to ensure that our services conform with legal requirements, including equal opportunity laws. Our assessments and surveys may include demographic survey questions like questions about gender, race, age, or country of origin. Except in these limited cases, we encourage you not to provide any other sensitive personal information to us, such as government identification numbers, payment card numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership.

We may collect information about you when applying to our services. This includes:

  • Applying to McDermott + Bull Interim Leaders and McDermott + Bull Executive Network. We will collect your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address.
  • We also will collect other information such as your resume, username, password, security question/answer, and previous employment information.
  • Submitting a resume, responding to employment opportunities, completing interviews, assessments, or surveys, providing personal information about yourself to our team or contact us via e-mail, electronic forms, telephone or postal mail.

We collect information about you automatically when you visit our sites. This includes:

  • Your IP address, browser, and operation system details.
  • Actions you take on the site.

We collect information about you if you visit our offices. This includes:

  • Any paper materials you provide to us.

Sources of Information

In addition to information we collect from you, we also may collect information about you from third party sources. These sources include:

  • Third-party websites and services like job boards and professional network sites.
  • As permitted by applicable laws, we obtain background verification information.
  • Business intelligence sources.
  • McDermott + Bull affiliates, which are companies under common ownership with McDermott + Bull.

Information Use

We collect personal information to develop a thorough understanding of your work experience, skills, and abilities and of our client’s job requirements. McDermott + Bull uses your personal information to enhance our services, fulfill client requests for search engagements, personalize your experience and provide you information you may find valuable. McDermott + Bull will contact previous employers to verify information provided regarding prior work history; however, we will not knowingly contact current employers without express permission to do so.

We use the information we collect for our business purposes only, which includes:

RECRUITING + HIRING

We use contact information and job application data to contact and evaluate candidates for current and future client engagements.

If you create an account through the McDermott + Bull Executive Network or McDermott + Bull Interim Leaders, we will send you emails with content we believe is relevant to your job search.

SALES + MARKETING

We use contact information to make sales calls and send out marketing materials to candidates, clients, and prospective clients.

ANALYTICS

We use the personal data we collect on our site to profile the interests of our clients and candidates and understand their interests. We use information we collect about your device to generate statistics about how you use our site.

SECURITY + FRAUD PREVENTION + LEGAL COMPLIANCE

We use personal data to ensure the security of our sites and services, to protect against fraud, and to comply with legal requirements.

We may use your information for any other purpose that you choose to opt in to on our sites. If you do not want to receive emails from us, please email us at marketing@mbexec.com with the subject line “Unsubscribe” to remove yourself from continued receipt of such email messages. This link can also be found at the bottom of any McDermott + Bull email.

Information Sharing with Third Parties

We share personal information with clients, partners, service providers, affiliated companies, and other third parties.

SHARING WITH CLIENTS + PARTNERS

With your permission, we may submit your resume and other information to our clients, prospective clients, or partners on the basis that such clients, prospective clients, or partners will not:

  • Disclose the candidate is seeking employment.
  • Share your personal data with any other person without your consent or otherwise in compliance with applicable labor and employment laws.

We may share your personal information, with sufficient information removed so that you are not readily identifiable, to prospective clients to solicit their potential interest in you as a candidate.

SHARING WITH SERVICE PROVIDERS

We share personal information with service providers, which are companies that help us run our business. Service providers include companies that provide marketing services, IT services, HR services, and other business services. These companies will have access to your personal information as necessary to perform their functions, but they may not use that data for any other purpose. We require service providers to abide by the requirements of this privacy policy regarding the use of your personal information.

SHARING WITH AFFILIATED COMPANIES

We share personal information with other McDermott + Bull affiliated companies to help provide our services to you and to improve our services.

SHARING WITH OTHER THIRD PARTIES

We may share personal information with third parties when we believe, in our sole discretion, that such sharing is appropriate:

  • To comply with the law, including but not limited to, in response to a subpoena served on McDermott + Bull.
  • To enforce or apply this privacy policy or other applicable terms, rules, or policies.
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of McDermott + Bull, our candidates, or others.
  • To prevent activity, that we believe, in our sole discretion, may be or may become illegal, unethical, or legally actionable (including exchanging candidate information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection).

We will share personal information with a third party who acquires any or all McDermott + Bull’s business units, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets.

In the event McDermott + Bull becomes the subject of an insolvency proceeding, personal information will be disposed of in a transaction approved by the court.

Please note that if you post any information in a public area of the site and affiliated sites, the information that you share will be visible to other users and can be read, used, or collected by others. McDermott + Bull is not responsible for the way others may use data you post to public areas of the site.

We may share aggregate personal data from you and others and share it with clients. This information will not identify you personally.

Cookies

We use cookies on our site and McDermott + Bull affiliated sites to enhance your experience with McDermott + Bull. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies for remembering user preferences, tracking visits to understand visitor usage and behavior, and planning for increased loads. Because of our use of cookies, we can deliver faster service, consistent, updated results, and more personalized site experience. Cookies also help us detect and stop fraud. You have the option of setting your browser to reject cookies; however, doing this will hinder performance and could negatively impact your experience on our site.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Security: These cookies allow us to secure access to your account.
  • Preference: These cookies are used to store your preferences.
  • Analytics: We track traffic patterns so we can identify popular content and potential problems.
  • Features: We track your activity to show you a customized experience. We also use cookies to test new features.

Some browsers may be configured to send Do Not Track signals to websites. McDermott + Bull does not accept or process such Do Not Track signals or similar mechanisms.

Some of our services use cookies from Google. To opt out of the Google remarketing advertising network, visit Google’s Ad Preference Manager.

Security

McDermott + Bull uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to keep our site secure and safeguard sensitive data. Although we cannot guarantee encryption or the privacy of your personal details, SSL makes it very difficult for your information to be stolen or intercepted while being transferred.

McDermott + Bull restricts access to the personal information it collects to those who have a valid business need to know that information. Access to personal information is granted based on the minimum access required to fulfill the business need and purpose for which it is collected, used, and shared. We endeavor to use commercially reasonable security safeguards, practices, and procedures, and we commit to the highest level of care to protect the privacy and integrity of personal information, throughout its useful life cycle, from collection until destruction. You are responsible for keeping your account credentials safe.

Information Security Incident Response

If we discover that your personal information has been involved in a security incident, we will take appropriate steps to respond to the incident in a timely manner and, where legally required, notify you of the incident.

Retention of Personal Information

McDermott + Bull will keep your personal information for as long as we have a business need and purpose to retain the information, including storage for auditing and archival purposes. When we believe we no longer need such information, we will destroy or otherwise dispose of your personal information in a manner intended to preserve your privacy and security.

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

  • The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you or our client (e.g., for as long as you have an account with us or keep using our services).
  • A period beyond the time of the ongoing relationship if we have a legitimate internal operations need, such as a need to retain such information for analysis, record-keeping, and compliance with data retention schedules.
  • Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (e.g., certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period before we can delete them).
  • Whether retention is advisable considering our legal position (such as regarding applicable statutes of limitations, litigation, or regulatory investigations).

Update + Access + Delete Your Profile

You have the right to know whether McDermott + Bull has collected personal information from you. You may request that McDermott + Bull tell you:

  • The categories or specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources where we have obtained personal information about you.
  • The business purposes for which we collect your personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with which we share personal information.

You may make 2 such access requests every 12-months. You may advise us of any changes or inaccuracies in such profile and we will update or correct as appropriate.

You have the right to request that McDermott + Bull delete any of your personal information that we have collected from you, with certain exceptions. We may refuse your deletion request if we are permitted by law to keep the information, or if the law otherwise permits us to keep information. If we deny a deletion request, we will tell you why the request was denied.

To exercise your right to access or delete personal data, you may contact one of McDermott + Bull’s team members by calling (866) 982-2030 or complete the form available here.

Before we grant you access to or delete any of your personal information, we must verify your identity. To do this, we will ask you to confirm information we have previously collected about you.

Children’s Privacy

You must be 18 or over, or the legal age to form a binding contract in your jurisdiction if that age is over 18 years of age, to register as a McDermott + Bull member or to use the site and services. If you are under the applicable age, you can use the site under the supervision of your parent or guardian who has agreed to the Terms of Service.

McDermott + Bull is not intended for and does not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18. If we believe you are under 18, we may delete your information at any time without notice to you.

Updates + Changes to This Policy

McDermott + Bull reviews its privacy practices regularly, and those practices are subject to change. You can determine when this policy was last revised by checking the “Last Updated” legend at the top of the policy. Any changes to the policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the website, accessible through the site.

Reporting Fraudulent Activities

If you become aware of any potentially fraudulent activity on our website or in an email, please contact McDermott + Bull at (866) 982-2030 so that we can follow up with appropriate actions.

Notice to California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) provides California residents with new rights concerning their personal information. The CCPA gives consumers certain rights to request McDermott + Bull to disclose the types of private information we collect about our California candidates, and from what sources.

The CCPA defines “personal information” to mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a consumer or household. Personal information does not include information that is publicly available, deidentified or aggregate information.

For more information regarding our CCPA policy, please click here.

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is Canada’s federal private-sector privacy law. It sets out ground rules for how McDermott + Bull must handle personal information.

Under PIPEDA, personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

  • Age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type.
  • Opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions.
  • Employee files, credit records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire services, or change jobs).

For more information, please read our PIPEDA policy statement found here.

 

Contact Us

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about McDermott + Bull’s privacy commitment, please email marketing@mbexec.com or call (866) 982-2030 and speak to one of our representatives.

What matters to you, matters to us.
WE’RE PRO YOU.

Executive Search + Interim Leaders

Connect with Us

McDermott + Bull, Inc.
2 Venture, Suite 100
Irvine, CA 92618
(949) 753-1700